• GHS Mains Breaker kit
  • AI801
  • AI810
  • AI815
  • AI820
  • AI825
  • AI830A
  • AI835A
  • AI843
  • AI845
  • AI890
  • AI893
  • AI895
  • AO801
  • AO810V2
  • AO815
  • AO820
  • AO845A
  • AO890
  • AO895
  • BC810K02
  • BC820K02
  • CI801
  • CI840A
  • CI853 (Comli)
  • CI853 (MODBUS RTU)
  • CI854A/CI854B
  • CI855
  • CI856
  • CI857
  • CI858
  • CI865
  • CI867
  • CI868
  • CI869
  • CI871
  • CI873
  • DI801
  • DI802
  • DI803
  • DI810
  • DI811
  • DI814
  • DI818
  • DI820
  • DI821
  • DI825
  • DI828
  • DI830
  • DI831
  • DI840
  • DI885
  • DI890
  • DO801
  • DO802
  • DO810
  • DO814
  • DO815
  • DO818
  • DO820
  • DO821
  • DO828
  • DO840
  • DO890
  • DP820
  • DP840
  • NE801
  • NE802
  • NE810
  • NE820
  • NE840
  • NE870
  • NE871
  • PM851A
  • PM856A
  • PM858
  • PM858K02
  • PM860A
  • PM861A
  • PM861AK02
  • PM862
  • PM862K02
  • PM864A
  • PM864AK02
  • PM866A
  • PM866AK02
  • PM891
  • PM891K02
  • PP871
  • PP874
  • PP874K
  • PP874M
  • PP877
  • PP877K
  • PP880R
  • PP882
  • PP885
  • PP885H
  • PP885M
  • PP885R
  • PP886H
  • SD822Z
  • SD831
  • SD832
  • SD833
  • SD834
  • SS822Z
  • SS823
  • SS832
  • TB820V2
  • TB825 (Multi Mode)
  • TB826 (Single Mode)
  • TB840A
  • TB842
  • TU807
  • TU810V1
  • TU811V1
  • TU812V1
  • TU813
  • TU814V1
  • TU818
  • TU819
  • TU830V1
  • TU831V1
  • TU833
  • TU835V1
  • TU836V1
  • TU837V1
  • TU838
  • TU839
  • TU840
  • TU841
  • TU842
  • TU843
  • TU844
  • TU845
  • TU846
  • TU847
  • TU848
  • TU849
  • TU850
  • TU851
  • TU852
  • TU854
  • TU890
  • TU891
System Configuration

Find products

NE820

NE820 is an Industrial switch made for harsh enviroments. The switch can be used in either 100 Mbit or Gigabit networks due to our multi-rate SFP solution. Our unique FRNT (Fast Recovery of Network Topology) technology is the fastest protocol on the market to re-configure a network in the event of any link or hardware failure. That is why NE820 is also used in safety critical applications such as tunnels, traffic signal control and railway systems.

Installations in harsh environments and places with heavy electrical interference require the use of a reliable media. NE820 provides a number of solutions using fibre optic transceivers. Multi- or singlemode transceivers can be used to build point-to-point or redundant ring networks with ranges up to 120 km between each switch. Our BIDI transceiver, which transmits and receives data on a single fibre can be used in applications where the number of fibre cores are limited.

Real-time properties are implemented in the switch in order to achieve determinism for real time critical applications. NE820 supports QoS (Quality of Service) with four priority queues and strict priority scheduling as well as HoL (Head of Line Blocking Prevention). All to assure that the data network is deterministic.

Features and benefits

• NE820 has redundant power supply and alarm function
• Wide operating voltage range (16 VDC to 60 VDC)
• Digital IO for monitoring
• Console port for management using CLI
• USB port for easy save and load system configuration
• 3 x RJ-45 Ethernet 1000BaseTX connectors
• Status LED‘s

Link to SFP table