• GHS Mains Breaker kit
  • AI801
  • AI810
  • AI815
  • AI820
  • AI825
  • AI830A
  • AI835A
  • AI843
  • AI845
  • AI890
  • AI893
  • AI895
  • AO801
  • AO810V2
  • AO815
  • AO820
  • AO845A
  • AO890
  • AO895
  • BC810K02
  • BC820K02
  • CI801
  • CI840A
  • CI853 (Comli)
  • CI853 (MODBUS RTU)
  • CI854A/CI854B
  • CI855
  • CI856
  • CI857
  • CI858
  • CI865
  • CI867
  • CI868
  • CI869
  • CI871
  • CI873
  • DI801
  • DI802
  • DI803
  • DI810
  • DI811
  • DI814
  • DI818
  • DI820
  • DI821
  • DI825
  • DI828
  • DI830
  • DI831
  • DI840
  • DI885
  • DI890
  • DO801
  • DO802
  • DO810
  • DO814
  • DO815
  • DO818
  • DO820
  • DO821
  • DO828
  • DO840
  • DO890
  • DP820
  • DP840
  • NE801
  • NE802
  • NE810
  • NE820
  • NE840
  • NE870
  • NE871
  • PM851A
  • PM856A
  • PM858
  • PM858K02
  • PM860A
  • PM861A
  • PM861AK02
  • PM862
  • PM862K02
  • PM864A
  • PM864AK02
  • PM866A
  • PM866AK02
  • PM891
  • PM891K02
  • PP871
  • PP874
  • PP874K
  • PP874M
  • PP877
  • PP877K
  • PP880R
  • PP882
  • PP885
  • PP885H
  • PP885M
  • PP885R
  • PP886H
  • SD822Z
  • SD831
  • SD832
  • SD833
  • SD834
  • SS822Z
  • SS823
  • SS832
  • TB820V2
  • TB825 (Multi Mode)
  • TB826 (Single Mode)
  • TB840A
  • TB842
  • TU807
  • TU810V1
  • TU811V1
  • TU812V1
  • TU813
  • TU814V1
  • TU818
  • TU819
  • TU830V1
  • TU831V1
  • TU833
  • TU835V1
  • TU836V1
  • TU837V1
  • TU838
  • TU839
  • TU840
  • TU841
  • TU842
  • TU843
  • TU844
  • TU845
  • TU846
  • TU847
  • TU848
  • TU849
  • TU850
  • TU851
  • TU852
  • TU854
  • TU890
  • TU891
System Configuration

Find products

NE840

NE840 is a high performance layer 2 industrial Ethernet switch designed for high network traffic applications. Various port configurations are available that can be further customized with SFP transceivers. NE804 is powered by the ABB Network Operating System (ABB NEOS).

NE840 is designed for 19” cabinet according to ETSI standard making it suitable for use in control room networks as well as for cabinets installed along railway track side or maritime installations. NE840 is designed to run efficiently from an AC power supply, the unit is also equipped with configurable I/O fault contact that make it ideal for easy installation and monitoring in industrial applications.

NE840 is a high performance layer 2 industrial Ethernet switch designed for high
network traffic applications. Various port configurations are available that can be
further customized with SFP transceivers. NE804 is powered by the ABB Network
Operating System (ABB NEOS).

NE840 is designed for 19” cabinet according to ETSI standard making it suitable for
use in control room networks as well as for cabinets installed along railway track side
or maritime installations. NE840 is designed to run efficiently from an AC power
supply, the unit is also equipped with configurable I/O fault contact that make it ideal
for easy installation and monitoring in industrial applications.

Features and benefits

• NE840 is designed for installation in 19” rack solutions according to ETSI
  standard with a shallow depth of 240 mm.
• NE840 has a USB 2.0 host interface
• NE840 can also be wall mounted as an installation option
• Each SFP slot can hold one SFP transceiver for copper or fibre cable.

Link to SFP table